The basis of the court’s decision is set forth in California Family Code Section 4058 which states:
[…] An issue which frequently arises involves a parent who is willfully unemployed or underemployed by working part time or in a job below the skill level or employment experience of the parent for purposes of diminishing the amount of income available for child support. The court has wide discretion in determining a fair amount of child support in those cases and the services of a superior Long Beach child support attorney are required to ensure a proper result.
The basis of the court’s decision is set forth in California Family Code Section 4058 which states:
(a) The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.
(2) Income from the proprietorship of a business such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business.
(3) In the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.
(b) The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.
(c) Annual gross income does not include any income derived from child support payments actually received, and income derived from any public assistance program, eligibility for which is based on a determination of need. Child support received by a party for children from another relationship shall not be included as part of that party’s gross or net income.”